ER stress and posttranslational modification pathways in cardiometabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABBE Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70359628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIU Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
西村 剛  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20422305)
大石 由美子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80435734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Go  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20422305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / 転写因子 / 小胞体ストレス / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is an clinically important risk factor for cardiovascular disease. However, it is insufficiently understood how atherosclerosis in induced in metabolic syndrome. In the present study, we analyzed molecular pathogenic mechanisms of cardiovascular and metabolic diseases in obesity. A particular focus was on the signaling and transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of vascular responses to metabolic stress, such as free fatty acids (FFAs). We found that free saturated fatty acids induce endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in smooth muscle cells and pancreatic ・ cells, resulting in dysfunction of those cell types. The response is mediated by TLR4. We also found that FFAs activated inflammatory processes in the heart and kidney. These results suggest that FFAs are the common factors that induce inflammatory processes in the cardiovascular, metabolic and renal systems.