Clarification of the mechanism of metabolic and vascular regulation by RAMP and its application in metabolic disorders and vascular injuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Takayuki  Shinshu University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80317825)
SHIMOZAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231365)
MURATA Toshinori  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50253406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / RAMP / 血管 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム / 生活習慣病 / 治療
Research Abstract
Recently, various humoral factors have attracted much attention in terms of being a common molecular basis that links the onset of metabolic syndrome with that of vascular complications. These factors play important roles in the maintenance of metabolic and vascular homeostasis. In contrast, an imbalance between the factors may cause the onset of metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases.
Adrenomedullin (AM), originally identified as a potent vasodilatory peptide produced by vascular cells, has been shown to be synthesized by a variety of cell types and possesses various biological functions. AM has been shown to be involved in both metabolic and vascular homeostasis.
In this study, by using gene-engineered mice of RAMP2 (a receptor activity-modifying protein of AM' s receptor), we proved that RAMP2 is the key molecule of the AM' s metabolic and vascular regulation. RAMP2 could be a novel therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases.