Development of cell, gene and drug delivery system to the cardiovascular tissue using a novel cell-surface lectin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Uichi  Shinshu University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30221063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10303463)
IZAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464095)
高橋 将文  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 糖鎖 / 遺伝子 / 心筋梗塞 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
We found a novel function of vimentin and desmin of cardiovascular tissues by which these proteins interact with physiological GlcNAc-bearing ligands on the cell surface through their GlcNAc-binding lectin-like properties. Cell surface coating of bone marrow cells with GlcNAc promoted adhesion of these cells to cardiac myocytes and their regeneration to cardiac myocytes, and this would be useful for the treatment of cardiovascular disease with bone marrow implantation.