Elucidation of molecular mechanisms regulating the gene expression of fetal cardiac ion channels and its implication as a novel therapeutic target for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Koichiro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (30402887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10302605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
ARAI Yuji  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 分子生物学部, 室長 (30202724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオンチャル / 心不全 / 転写調節 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / イオンチヤンネル
Research Abstract
Genetic remodeling contributes to the progression of pathological cardiac remodeling and heart failure by affecting myocardial cellular function and survival. In this study we evaluated the transcriptional regulation of fetal cardiac ion channels gene expression and the significance of these fetal ion channels as novel therapeutic targets for the treatment and prevention of heart failure. Our studies have revealed the transcriptional network regulating the expression of cardiac fetal-type ion channels, which are involved in the development of cardiac dysfunction and arrhythmias and potential therapeutic targets for the treatment and prevention of heart failure.