Project/Area Number |
20390225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Seiji Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 独立准教授 (90379272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMINO Tetsuo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30379234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Yoshihiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60527670)
TSUKAMOTO Osamu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80589151)
KATO Hisakazu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30589312)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Atsushi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員
YAMAZAKI Satoru 国立循環器病研究センター, 室長 (70348796)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 組織・細胞 / 生体分子 / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I newly discovered GS protein whose expression is regulated specifically different way in the cardiomyocyte. GS regulates the function of ATP synthesis. We also purified and identified a new AMPK substrate; CLIP-170 and clarified the regulatory role of AMPK in microtubule polymerization. Both discoveries lead to the understanding of novel cellular stress response in cardiomyocyte and the therapeutic approach of the cardiovascular diseases.