Study for Molecular mechanism of cardiorenal connection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心腎連関 / 腎不全 / 心不全 / sFlt / Klotho / sFLT / 可溶型Flt-1 / 動脈硬化 / ApoE欠損マウス / FGF23 / PIGF
Research Abstract
Many clinical findings proves the close interaction of the heart and kidney diseases, but its molecular mechanism is not fully understood. Here we show, that the circulating plasma level of soluble Flt-1 is reduced in renal dysfunction and that PlGF/Flt-1 system is relatively activated in renal dysfunction, leading the worsening of atherosclerosis. We also find Klotho mRNA expression is reduced in the distal tubules in diabetic nephropaty and raise possibility of Klotho is involved in hypercalciuria and thereby atherosclerosis in renal dysfunction.