A systematic research on immunomodulation in autoimmune pulumonary alveolar proteinpsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koh  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAWA Ryushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70301041)
TAKIZAWA Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70463990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / その他 / 肺胞蛋白症 / GM-CSF / T-リンパ球 / PDLD / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 抗GM-CSF抗体 / アイソタイプ / EBウイルス / メモリーB細胞 / ELISPOT / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体 / リンパ球サブセット / T細胞 / アポトーシス / B細胞分化
Research Abstract
High avidity GM-CSF autoantibodies (GMAb) with IgG isotype are now considered to be the etiology for autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinsosis (aPAP). We detected low concentrations of IgM-GMAb in more than 80% of 71 aPAP patients and 22% of 23 healthy subjects. The frequencies and concentrations of IgM type in culture supernatants were even between aPAP and controls. In contrast, the frequency of IgG-GMAb producing B cells was higher in aPAP than those in controls. The present results suggest that the isotype switch from IgM to IgG is accelerated in patients with aPAP.