Inhibition of migration of bone marrow-derived fibrocytes : a role of PDGF and development of therapy for pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Yasuhiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70274199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Soji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (50380100)
AONO Yoshinori  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50398004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺線維症 / fibrocyte / PDGF / PDGFレセプター / イマチニブ / 肺線維芽細胞 / IGF-1 / bFGF / 肺腺維症
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that PDGF might directly contribute to the migration of fibrocytes to the injured lungs, which inhibited by the blocking of PDGF receptor. Both human and murine fibrocytes expressed PDGF receptors・and・. PDGF proteins strongly stimulated the migration of both human and murine fibrocytes, and their migration was blocked by treatment with anti-PDGF receptor antibodies or imatinib in vitro. Furthermore, the number of fibrocytes in the lungs was significantly reduced by administration of anti-PDGFR・antibody and imatinib in bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis in mice. These results suggest that PDGF receptor expressed in circulating fibrocytes contribute to their trafficking into the lungs.