Mechanisms of host defense against pulmonaryinfection, inflammation and injury by surfactant proteins and studies on clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yoshio  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Motoko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303941)
SHIMIZU Takeyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10339137)
NISHITANI Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381255)
ARIKI Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺サーファクタント蛋白質 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 肺胞II型細胞 / レジオネラ菌 / 非定型抗酸菌 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / SP-A / SP-D / SP-C / 肺コレクチン / MMP / 細胞内寄生菌 / コレクチン
Research Abstract
Pulmonary surfactant is composed of lipids and proteins, and plays important roles in alveolar stability and in host defense of respiratory system. In this study, we made specific antibody against human SP-C, which can be used for clinical applications. In addition, SP-A and SP-D, pulmonary collectins, have been shown to directly bind to Legionella pneumophila and Mycobacterium avium, suppress their growth and inhibit cellular injuries caused by these bacteria. SP-D has been found to inhibit matrix metallo-proteinase activity in alveolar macrophages, These results established the molecular bases for clinical applications of the uses of surfactant proteins.