Host factors affecting human illness with avian and human A influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KEICHO Naoto  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 部長 (80332386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Minako  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 呼吸器疾患研究部, ウイルス性呼吸器疾患研究室長 (90332387)
SAKURADA Shinsaku  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター研究所, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 細菌性呼吸器疾患研究室長 (50178620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器感染症 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 感染症 / 内科 / 呼吸器
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to elucidate host factors affecting illness with avian and human influenza A viruses. Expression of glycosyltransferase genes related to the synthesis of influenza virus receptors and antiviral genes was analyzed in human bronchial epithelial cells. A sialyltransferase gene expression was upregulated by an inflammatory stimulus. Expression of antiviral MxA gene in airway epithelial cells was related to genetic polymorphisms in the promoter region.