Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of IgA nephropathy through identification and functional analysis of the receptor for the insufficient glycosylated IgA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATSUME Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70334662)
KANEKO Yoshikatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80444157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖不全 / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞 / 受容体 / インテグリン / コラーゲン / クローニング
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy is characterized by mesangial deposition of IgA1 and galactose-deficient IgA1 is assumed to play a pathogenic role. However, the identity of the receptor for IgA1 is still controversial. Hence, the aim of this study was to explore the receptor for galactose-deficient IgA1. Human monoclonal IgA1 was treated with exoglycosidase and FITC-conjugated galactose-deficient IgA1 was used as a probe to detect the receptor in cultured human mesangial cells. According to comprehensive gene expression analysis, we revealed that galactose-deficient IgA1-collagen complex formation would be proposed as one of the candidate mechanisms of IgA1 deposition and proliferative signal transduction via integrinα2/β1 heterodimer in human mesangial cells.