Roles of ER stress in renal pathophysiology and development of novel therapeutic approaches to kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masanori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90333062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Jian  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50303128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 腎疾患 / 炎症 / アポトーシス / 細胞死(アポトーシス) / 3’-deoxyadenosine / 4-phenylbutyric acid / IRE1 / ATF6 / 腎尿細管障害 / 細胞死(アポトーシス) / Akt / mTOR / 3'-deoxyadenosine / 尿細管傷害 / 胞体ストレス / 腎臓病学 / 糸球体腎炎 / NF-κB / 尿細管細胞 / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / NF-kB / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The unfolded protein response (UPR) has two different faces; an anti-inflammatory aspect (light side) and tissue damaging potential (dark side). Different branches of the UPR contribute to the dark and light sides following endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. By modulating selective arms of the UPR, it is feasible to attenuate inflammation and to inhibit tissue damage caused by ER stress. 3’-Deoxyadenosineand 4-phenylbutyric acid analogues may be potentially useful for the treatment of ER stress-related disorders.