Identification and functional analysis of regulatory factors for fibroblast growth factor 23/klotho/inorganic sensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70174208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Hiroko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70325257)
TATSUMI Sawako  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80420545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリン / 腎臓 / トランスポーター / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨 / 低リン血症 / クル病 / 腸管 / クロライド / ノックアウトマウス / ビタミンD / 肝臓 / グルコース / 腎総
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated inorganic phosphate (Pi) metabolism in the type IIa and type IIc sodium-dependent Pi cotransporter gene knockout mice (Npt2a^<-/->Npt2c>^<-/-> DKO mice). To clarify the relative importance of Npt2a and Npt2c, we studied DKO mice These mice exhibited severe hypophosphatemia, hypercalciuria, and rickets. This phenotype is similar to that seen inhereditary hypophosphatemic rickts with hypercalciuria (HHRH) which is characterized by hypophosphate, short stature, rickets, and/or osteomalacia, with secondary absorptive hypercalciuria. Studies of the DKO animals showed that the expansion of the late hypertrophic zone in the bone, which is a characteristic feature of rickets, might be secondary to the impaired apoptosis of these cells. In the analysis of DNA microarray in the kidney of DKO mice, we identified the clone encode calcium activated chloride channel 6 (CLCA6) and analyzed its function in Xenopus oocytes and renal epithelial cells. The present study indicates that CLCA6 modulates the activity of type III renal sodium-dependent Pi cotransporter PiT2 in DKO mice.