Induction of intermediate mesoderm and kidney progenitors from embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAKAMURA Ryuichi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70291309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satomi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (10321944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsES細胞 / 腎臓発生 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
This project aims at induction of the intermediate mesoderm and metanephric mesenchyme, which contains nephron progenitors, from embryonic stem(ES) cells. We generated a knock-in mouse strain in which these two kidney precursor populations were marked with GFP. Sorted GFP-positive cells were subjected to the colony-forming assay upon Wnt4 stimulation. We revealed that embryos at E9. 5, but not at E8. 5, contained colony-forming cells. As GFP-positive cells induced from ES cells were unable to form colonies, we assume that they may correspond to the E8. 5 intermediate mesoderm. Further investigation is needed to derive nephron progenitors from ES cells.