Mechanism of prostasin-induced aldosterone production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kenichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高血圧 / 腎 / ナトリウム / アルドステロン / プロスタシン / セリンプロテアーゼ / プロセッシングエンザイム
Research Abstract
The control of blood pressure (BP) and extracellular fluid volume primarily depends on renal regulation of sodium reabsorption and excretion. The epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) plays an important role in the regulation of blood pressure by modulating Na reabsorption in the kidney. We previously revealed that prostasin increased Na transport through ENaC in the co-expression system using Xenopus oocytes, and that aldosterone increased the abundance of prostasin in human and rat urine and in the cultured medium of a mouse cortical collecting duct cell line.
We examine if prostasin increases the aldosterone synthesis in a human adrenocortical cell line (H295R cells). Luciferase assay using CYP11B2 promoter is used to see if the prostasin increases the transcriptional activity of CYP11B2. In addition, ENaC activity is investigated in Dahl hypertensive rats which are the model animal of salt-sensitive hypertension.