Functional analysis of the new three disease-susceptibility genes for essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Satoshi  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (00128589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKO Hidetoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
HIRAWA Nobuhito  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (20315766)
TAMURA Koichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285143)
OKA Akira  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
YATSU Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 助教 (10457856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords本態性高血圧 / ゲノム多型 / バイオインフォマティクス / ノックアウトマウス / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
We performed the genome-wide association analysis with using microsatellite markers for essential hypertension and reported the new candidate genes in 2007. For these three years, we studied the new three disease-susceptibility genes for essential hypertension. One of them is LPIN1 gene. The phenotype of the LPIN1 knockout mice showed the high blood pressure, but the mechanism of the lpin1-induced hypertension is still unknown. More works about the examination of the rest candidate genes are left. We were able to show the estimable result for the new candidate genes of essential hypertension, but it is left what we should do still more.