Identification of novel genes for congenital anomalies of Kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT) by CNV analyses and development of comprehensive gene testing for CAKUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazumoto  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00240854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Michio  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学, 教授 (10192238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Makioko  東北大学, 大学院・学系研究科, 大学院生 (80469999)
MORISADA Naoya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00389446)
NOZU Kandai  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70362796)
HASHIMURA Yuya  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80457077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性腎尿路奇形 / CNV解析 / 原因遺伝子 / 先天性腎尿路奇形(CAKUT) / copy number variation (CNV) / microdeletion / microduplication / copy number variation(CNV) / genome-wide CNV array / TCF2 / 多嚢胞性異形成腎(MCDK)
Research Abstract
Copy number variation (CNV) of human genome is associated with several diseases including congenital anomalies. To identify new genes responsible for congenital anomalies of kidney and urinary tract (CAKUT), we utilized Agilent genome-wide CNV 400k array. We identified 4 CNV regions, which were not detected in healthy controls and CNV databases. We found 8 genes within or around these CNV regions. Of these genes, we identified a gene in which a CAKUT-specific heterozygous deletion resulted in deletion of 3 exons. We will analyze whether these genes are responsible for CAKUT. We developed comprehensive gene testing systems for known CAKUT genes (HNF1B, PAX2, EYA1, SIX1, SALL1) using multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification and mRNA level analysis as well as direct sequencing of genomic DNA.