Clarification of aquaporin-4 related molecular and cellular pathomechanism in neuromyelitis optica (Devic's disease)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Kazuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70280873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOYAMA Yasuto  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (30136428)
MISU Tatsuro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00396491)
NAKASHIMA Ichiro  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (50333810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 視神経脊髄炎 / デビック病
Research Abstract
Neuromyelitis optica (NMO)is an intractable neurologic disease characterized by recurrent severe optic neuritis and transverse myelitis. The present study showed that the titers of aquaporin 4 (AQP4)antibody, an autoantibody unique to NMO, reflect disease activity. We also demonstrated that AQP4 antibody has a pathogenic potential in vitro and in vivo, and that NMO is a new clinical entity (immune-mediated astrocytopathy). Concerning therapy of NMO, we found therapeutic efficacy of long-term gradual steroid tapering in preventing early relapse of this disease.