Development of risk assessment and prevention of cerebral amyloid angiopathy-related cerebral hemorrhages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahito  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80191336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITA Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60361995)
内木 宏延  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / アミロイド / 脳内出血 / MRI / PET / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 実験モデル / 天然フェノール化合物 / 脳画像 / 診断マーカー / 試験管内モデル / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We investigated cerebral amyloid angiopathy(CAA) and CAA-related hemorrhages to develop methods of risk assessment and prevention. We propose a table of biomarkers and risk factors to predict future development of CAA-related hemorrhages and other disorders. We established an in vitro model of CAA. We revealed that natural phenolic compounds inhibited fibril formation and oligomerization of amyloidβ-protein(Aβ) in in vitro and in vivo models.