Therapeutic strategy for polyglutamine-mediated motor neuron disease via molecular chaperone-ubiquitin proteasome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroaki  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, COE特任講師 (40432257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20148315)
TANAKA Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378012)
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任講師 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / ポリグルタミン病 / 分子シャペロン / ペオニ抽出物 / アンドロゲン受容体 / CAGリピート / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / 17-DMAG / Hsp90阻害剤 / トランスジェニックマウス / ユビキチンープロテアソーム系
Research Abstract
We administrated the peony extract to male spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) transgenic mouse model (androgen receptor (AR)-97Q or AR-24Q) and examined various neurological and behavioral parameters. Administration of the peony extract markedly ameliorated motor impairments in AR-97Q mice without detectable toxicity, and reduced amounts of monomeric and nuclear accumulated mutant AR. Mutant AR was preferentially degraded in the presence of the compound in both SBMA cell and mouse models when compared with wild-type AR. It also significantly induced Hsp70 and Hsp40. These observations suggest that the compound is a promising therapeutic candidate for polyglutamine (polyQ)-mediated neurodegenerative diseases including SBMA.