The analysis of participation in the ubiquitin proteasome system for understanding the mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases.
Project/Area Number |
20390244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Haruhisa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70332327)
KAWAMATA Jun 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60360814)
MISAWA Hidemi 慶応義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80219617)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ALS / 運動ニューロン / プロテアソーム / Rpt3 / コンディショナルノックアウト / 神経変性疾患 / モデル動物 / パーキンソン病 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / RP t 3 / 26Sプロテアソーム / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / VAChT-Cre / アルツハイマー病 / タンパク分解 / Cre-lox system |
Research Abstract |
We have established motor neuron-specific proteasome deficient mice by crossbreeding of flexed mice for Rpt3, a subunit of 26S proteasome with VAChT-Cre. Fast mice that displays motor neuron specific Cre expression. The motor neuron specific Rpt3 deficient mice showed tremor starting from 8 weeks of age and slowly progressive motor dysfunction from 12 weeks of age. Pathological findings revealed increased expression of the gene products of familial ALS such as FUS and TDP43, the latter forming cytoplasmic inclusion bodies. These results suggest that motor neuron-specific Rpt3 deficient mice represent a model for sporadic ALS.