Molecular therapy for the polyglutamine diseases targeting the toxic β-sheet conformers and oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshitaka  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) POPIEL Helena Akiko  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第四部, 流動研究員 (40467593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / βシート / オリゴマー / QBP1 / 分子シャペロン / 治療薬 / スクリーニング / 神経科学 / 蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
Toward developing a therapy for the polyglutamine (polyQ) neurodegenerative diseases targeting β-sheet conformers and oligomers of the expanded polyQ protein,1)we showed the modest therapeutic effects of PTD-QBP1 on a mouse model of the polyQ diseases, and determined essential residues within QBP1 for its activity.2)We identified 9 polyQ aggregation inhibitors which exhibit therapeutic effects on a Drosophila model of the polyQ diseases.3)We demonstrated the therapeutic effects of 17-AAG, a chaperone-inducing compound, on polyQ disease Drosophila models.