Neuro-Vascular-Metabolic Coupling, Understanding of their Physiological Basis and Whole Picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Masahito  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (80370980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Yoko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50332383)
正本 和人  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60455384)
OBATA Takayuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (00285107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二光子顕微鏡 / 光学的測定 / 内因性光学信号 / 神経機能画像学 / 神経活動 / 神経血管カップリング / 脳微小循環 / 脳血流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to understand the physiological basis and whole picture of neuro-vascular-metabolic coupling from a microscopic and macroscopic point of view using rodent models.(1) Microscopic scale. Using two-photon microscopy and intraperitoneal injection of sulforhodamine 101, both cortical microvasculature and astroglia could be imaged with the lapse of time.(2) Macroscopic scale. Using acute/chronic cranial window techniques, neural-hemodynamic relationships were examined. The results indicate the relationships vary depending on cortical processing patterns. However, the analysis of temporal/spectral structure of local field potentials(LFPs) and application of the high-frequency(gamma frequency band) LFP components were effective ways to manage the diversity or nonlinearity inherent in neural-hemodynamic relationships.