Role of Neuronal Network System in Development of the Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Hideki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00344664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 臓器間ネットワーク / インスリン / 膵β細胞
Research Abstract
We have recently discovered that neuronal networks among organs/tissues play important roles in maintaining metabolic homeostasis in the whole body. In this study, we examined how the inter-organ neuronal networks contribute to the development of the metabolic syndrome. First, we found that hepatic ERK activation induced insulin hypersecretion and pancreatic beta cell proliferation. This liver-to-pancreas coordination is mediated by a novel neuronal network, consisting the splanchnic afferents and vagal efferents. Furthermore, this neuronal network is involved in obesity-induced hyperinsulinemia. In addition, we have found that another neuronal network originating in hepatic PPARgamma expression causes hypertension associated with obesity. Thus, this study has revealed the mechanisms underlying obesity-induced hyperinsulinemia and hypertension, which are major features of the metabolic syndrome. The mechanisms involve two types of inter-organ metabolic networks, which are potential therapeutic targets for the metabolic syndrome.