Identification of NRDc, a novel key molecule for energy metabolism. Pathophysiological role of NRDc in Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Eiichiro  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 久徳  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / メタロプロテアーゼ / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
NRDc, a metalloendopeptidase of the M16 family, is a potent activator for ectodomain shedding of multiple membrane proteins. Homozygous mutant of NRDc-deficient mice (NRDc-/-) showed lean phenotype. Metabolic phenotypes of NRDc-/-are opposite to those in metabolic syndrome, suggesting that NRDc could be a novel therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome. Analysis of NRDc-/- adipose tissue and liver demonstrated that NRDc critically controls glucose and lipid homeostasis through the regulation of TNF-alpha shedding and the modulation of transcriptional co-activator, PGC-1alpha function.