Adiponectin prevents atherosclerosis by accelerating reverse cholesterol transport and HDL synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shizuya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60243242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHAMA Tohru  大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (20467583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアデイポネクチン / HDLコレステロール / アポ蛋白A-I / アポ蛋白B-100 / COUP-TF2 / アディポネクチン / HDL / 粥状動脈硬化 / ABCA1 / メタボリックシンドローム / コレステロール逆転送系 / ApoA-1 / 脂質排泄 / コレステロール逆転送 / ABCG1
Research Abstract
High density lipoproteins (HDL) are known to prevent from development of atherosclerosis and the reduction of HDL is one of the risk factors for coronary heart disease. HDL and their component, apolipoprotein (Apo) A-I, take up cholesterol from atherosclerotic plaques and transport it back to the liver, a system called "reverse cholesterol transport (RCT)". Both ApoA-I and ATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1) are the rate-limiting factors that generate HDL in the liver. We for the first time identified adiponectin (APN) from adipocytes that inhibits the development of atherosclerosis. We found a positive correlation between plasma high density lipoprotein-cholesterol (HDL-C) and APN concentrations in humans. We have shown that APN accelerates RCT by increasing the hepatic expression of ApoA-I and ABCA1, using HepG2 cells. In contrast, APN reduced the expression of ApoB100 mRNA and secretion of ApoB100 into the medium. We elucidated the importance of COUP-TF2, one of the nuclear receptors, a new regulator of lipoprotein metabolism, that may prevent atherosclerosis by increasing HDL synthesis by enhancing ApoA-I and ABCA1 and by reducing ApoB100 (VLDL) secretion.