The role of vaspin in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Jun  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30294408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50165685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / アディポカイン / バスピン / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / 高血圧 / 肥満症 / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Vaspin is a novel adipocytokine, which was identified from visceral adipose tissues in obese rats. The injection of recombinant vaspin into obese mice and experiments using vaspin transgenic and knockout mice revealed that vaspin is a compensatory factor for insulin resistance in metabolic syndrome. Vaspin circulated in the sera of human subjects and it positively correlated with body mass index and degree of insulin resistance. Serum levels of vaspin were higher in patients with type 2 diabetes compared with normal healthy subjects. The regulation of serum concentration of vaspin differed from leptin and adiponectin and vaspin may be a new therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome.