Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying insulin resistance and metabolic disorders using a proteomics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoichiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70242063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMATA Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10233925)
NAKATSU Yusuke  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20452584)
SAKODA Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50376464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン / 代謝 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオミクス / 糖取り込み / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝 / グルコーストランスポーター / 脂肪肝 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞分化
Research Abstract
Insulin exerts its metabolic actions through many signal transduction proteins and transcription factor. In this study, we carried out the screening the binding proteins with the important proteins for the metabolic regulation or insulin action. As a result, we identified Pinl to regulate IRS-1 phosphorylation as well as the subcellular distribution of Crtc2. Besides Pinl, several important protein associations were identified, which would be useful for the development of a novel drug to treat diabetes mellitus.