Imaging analysis of impaired insulin exocytosis in type2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Shinya  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Mica (IMAIZUMI OHARA Mica)  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40201941)
AOYAGI Kyota  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50453527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / TIRF / 1分子イメージング / インスリン / 開口放出 / インスリン分泌
Research Abstract
It is becoming apparent that beta cell dysfunction observed in impaired insulin release is the essential element in the progression of diabetic patients. There are at least two populations of insulin secretory granules in beta cell, the RRP that is responsible for the initial(first phase) insulin release and a second reserve pool that is responsible for a more prolonged(second phase) insulin release. For now, it is still determined how these two types of insulin granules are involved in impaired insulin release In this study, we obtained the following results. 1) PDK1-Akt signaling pathway in beta cell mediated the potentiation of insulin release in the second phase. Akt signals seem to be involved in myosin Va-mediated actin network ; 2) Galpha o inactivation enhances insulin release. 3) CDKAL1, controls 1st phase insulin release.