Molecular mechanism of adipose tissue remodeling and lipotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70291424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kazuki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (80311611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪組織 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 肥満 / 遊離脂肪酸 / TRPチャネル / MKP-1 / 飽和脂肪酸 / トランスジェニックマウス / HB-EGF / 脂肪組織リモデリング / MCP-1 / CCR2 / 細胞遊走 / 培養上清 / プロパゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
Evidence has accumulated indicating that obesity is associated with a state of chronic, low-grade inflammation, suggesting that inflammation may be a potential mechanism, whereby obesity leads to the metabolic syndrome. We have demonstrated that the crosstalk between adipocytes and macrophages may aggravate obesity-induced adipose tissue inflammation. In this study, we provided evidence on the novel molecular mechanisms underlying the inflammatory changes in hypertrophied adipocytes and adipose tissue macrophages, which may lead to novel therapeutic strategies to prevent or treat the metabolic syndrome.