成人GH分泌不全症をモデルとした非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎の病態解明と治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Kazuo  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (00107955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 裕  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70301281)
飯田 啓二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80324911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内分泌学 / 成人GH分泌不全症 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 成長ホルモン / 脂肪肝 / NASH
Research Abstract
Adult growth hormone deficiency (AGHD) is characterized by visceral obesity, abnormal lipid profile, and liver dysfunction. In this study, we clarified that in AGHD, the prevalence of NAFLD/NASH was substantially increased. We also demonstrated that GH exerts its effect mainly via IGF-I and IGF-I ameliorates mitochondrial dysfunction, oxidative stress, and abnormal activation of stellate cells, which leads to fibrosis in the liver. These results indicate that GH and IGF-I play an important role in liver and are closely related with the pathogenesis of NASH.