Basic and clinical research on the significance of androgen as the basis for the onset background of lifestyle-related diseases
Project/Area Number |
20390263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE TOSHIHIKO Kyushu University, 医学部, 教授 (30239818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Tomoko 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (10380528)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アンドロゲン / 動脈硬化 / メタボリックシンドローム / 選択的アンドロゲン受容 / 体修飾剤 / DHT / アンドロゲン受容体 / LOX-1 / ApoE / 選択的アンドロゲン受容体修飾剤 / レプチン / STAT3 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
As a mechanism for the anti-obesity effect of androgen, we clarified that androgen receptor (AR) can potentiate leptin-STAT3 signaling which is closely associated with energy expenditure. By extending this work, we identified a testosterone analogue, S42 as a new selective androgen receptor modulator (SARM) and found that S42 can dramatically reduce serum triglyceride level in male castrated SD rats. The significance of androgen in atherosclerosis is controversial. We revealed the anti- atherosclerotic effect of endogenous androgen in animal atherosclerotic model and clarified one mechanism related with the suppression of oxidized LDL receptor, LOX-1.