Molecular mechanism leading to impaired sexual differentiation and reproductive failure in patients with MAMLD mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Maki  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 臨床内分泌研究室, 室長 (40265872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuka  独立行政法人 国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (80399485)
OGATA Tsutomu  独立行政法人 国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40169173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖内分泌学 / 性分化 / 性ホルモン / ステロイド / MAMLD1 / Notch
Research Abstract
Clinical analysis of mutation-positive patients indicated that loss of function of MAMLD1 leads to various clinical features including abnormal genitalia, testosterone deficiency, impaired spermatogenesis and infertility. In vitro assays suggested that Mamld1 enhances Cyp17a1 expression primarily in Leydig cells and permit to produce a sufficient amount of testosterone for male sex development. Collectively, it is likely that SF1-MAMLD1-CYP17A1 axis plays a critical role in regulation of testosterone production in the testis.