Pursuit of a new system for a high throughput screening of drugs to develop a new strategy of prevention and treatment of ATL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30182934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKASAKI Kunihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40274659)
ISHIDA Takaomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80293447)
NAKANO Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60549591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATL / 発現解析 / 薬効評価 / トキシコゲノミクス / ハイスループット / イマチニブ / セファランチン / miRNA
Research Abstract
We prepared a gene panel of 12 genes that show abnormal expression levels on ATL cells based on the expression profile analyses. The expression levels of these genes were measured by QuantiGene Plex simultaneously and in a short time. The measured values were transformed into an "ATL score" by calculation base on a formula. "ATL score" was used to monitor effects of drugs against ATL cells and cell lines derived from them, although experiments using this system were limited because of the cost. In the process of establishing this system, we obtained detailed information about the expression levels of specific genes in PBMCs of HTLV-1 carriers and ATL patients, which provided information about the changes in expression levels in the course of transformation of HTLV-1-infected cells. Conventional analyses were done on some chemicals as to the effects on the ATL cell lines, which provided interesting information about the ATL-specific activities of these molecules.