A role of the novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 and its internal ligand podoplanin in thrombotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsue  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10324211)
INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00432154)
SATOH Kaneo  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (20242662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASADA Yujiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血小板 / CLEC-2 / ポドプラニン / 血栓症 / podoplanin / 動脈硬化 / 動脈血栓症
Research Abstract
Novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 binds to podoplanin expressed on the surface of several kinds of cancer cells, which facilitates cancer metastasis. However, its role in thrombosis and hemostasis has not been elucidated to date. We generated CLEC-2-deficient mice and found that thrombus formation was inhibited in vivo and in vitro. We also found that CLEC-2 forms homophilic association in a manner depending on platelet activation, which stabilizes thrombus formation. Tail bleeding was not significantly increased in CLEC-2-deficient platelets, suggesting that CLEC-2 may be a good target protein for anti-platelet drug, which inhibits pathological thrombosis, but not physiological hemostasis.