Molecular analysis of hematopoietic stem cell division in the niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 将也  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20334766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医学 / 発生分化 / 幹細胞 / 自己複製 / ニッチ / 発生医学
Research Abstract
In this project, we have analyzed the function of molecules associating with receptor tyrosine kinase Tie2 expressed on hematopoietic stem cells(HSCs). The functional or non-functional expression of PSF1, a member of GINS complex regulating DNA replication and self-renewal of HSCs, is alternatively regulated by the different translational initiation sites. It has been suggested that galectin-3 expressed on HSCs induces angiogenesis resulting in the induction of vascular niche formation for HSCs. Tie1 negatively regulated Tie2 mediated ERK activation through p38 activation. This downstream cascade of Tie1 may be relevant to the dormancy of HSCs.