FLT3-ITD upregulates MCL-1 to promote survival of stem cells in acute myeloid leukemia via FLT3-ITD-specific STAT5 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIRO Miyamoto  Kyushu University, 大学病院・血液腫瘍内科, 講師 (70343324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICHI Akashi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / MCL-1 / FLT-3 / アポトーシス / 白血病斡細胞
Research Abstract
MCL-1 is an essential survival factor for hematopoiesis. We show that this FLT3-dependent stem cell maintenance system plays a critical role in survival of leukemic stem cells (LSCs) in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). The CD34^+CD38- LSC fraction expresses high levels of FLT3 as well as MCL-1, as compared even to normal HSCs. Treatment with FLT3 ligand induced further MCL-1 upregulation in LSCs in all AML cases tested. Interestingly, the group of samples expressing highest levels of MCL-1 constituted AML with FLT3-internal tandem duplications (ITD). In FLT3-ITD AML cell lines, cells expressed a high level of MCL-1, and an inhibition of MCL-1 induced their apoptotic cell death. A tyrosine kinase inhibitor suppressed MCL-1 expression, and induced apoptosis that was reversed by the enforced MCL-1 expression. Transduction of FLT3-ITD into HSCs strongly activated MCL-1 expression through its STAT5 docking domains. This effect was completely abrogated when STAT5 activation is blocked. Acquisition of FLT3-ITD ensures LSC survival by upregulating MCL-1 via constitutive STAT5 activation that is independent of wild-type FLT3 signaling.