Construction of the system for hematopoietic cell production from human ES cells and the analysis of its molecular basis toward the development of ES cell therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kenzaburo  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Daisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (00426652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Ryo  理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 研究員 (90380526)
YOKOO Tomoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (70596840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液内科学 / 霊長類ES細胞 / Tal1/Scl遺伝子 / レンチウイルスベクター / 造血細胞分化誘導法 / CD34陽性細胞 / 染色体非挿入型ウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / 幹細胞 / ヒト胚性幹細胞 / コモンマーモセット / Tall / Scl遺伝子 / NOGマウス / GFP遺伝子 / 麻疹ウイルスベクター / VSV-Gシュードタイプレンチウイルスベクター / ヒト胎児肝臓cDNA発現レンチウイルスベクターラブラリー / コモンマーモセットES細胞 / Tal1 / ヒト胎児肝臓 / LVベクターライブラリー
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism for hematopoietic cell differentiation by Tal1/Scl gene-transduction for the purpose of developing new therapies using human embryonic stem(ES) cells. We established the ES cell line expressing Tal1/Scl gene constitutively by lentiviral gene transfer and demonstrated that these cell lines produced various types of hematopoietic progenitor cell colonies. And we screened the candidate genes which promote the hematopoiesis as the collaboration with Tal1/Scl gene using high-performance human fetal liver-derived lentiviral cDNA library. We have cloned twenty-nine candidate genes and are now studying their roles in hematopoiesis precisely. These results would give us important information toward the clinical application of human ES cells in future.