Biologic significance of candidate genes in genomic alteration regions of lymphoidmalignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SETO Masao  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 遺伝子医療研究部, 部長 (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsアレイCGH / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / アポトーシス / 悪性リンパ腫 / 不死化細胞 / 発現ライブラリー / 造腫瘍能 / がん化 / MALTリンパ腫 / マントル細胞リンパ腫 / DLBCL / TNFAIP3 / A20 / NF-κB / CD40 / 6q23 / NF-kappaB / MALT1 / BCL10 / API2-MALT1
Research Abstract
Ocular adnexal marginal zone B cell lymphoma (Ocular MALT lymphoma) has been shown to possess characteristic 6q23.3 loss and the candidate gene was found to be TNFAIP3/A20 by our group. The loss was also found in about 31% of mantle cell lymphoma and 50% of ABC type diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. The knock-down experiment revealed that the loss of the gene leads to activation of NF-kappaB. When the gene was knock-down in EB virus immortalized B-cell, the colony formation ability was increased, suggesting that the loss contribute B-cell lymphomagenesis.