Thrombosis due to dysfunction of anticoagulant activity and strategy for prevention of thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 部長 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAME Koichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 室長 (40270730)
BANNO Fumiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 研究員 (00373514)
AKIYAMA Masashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 室長 (30298179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hiromi  国立循環器病センター病因部, 特任研究員 (00426503)
IMOTO Hitomi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 流動研究員 (50532230)
MATSUMOTO Sachiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 特任研究員 (80463272)
KITA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子病態部, 流動研究員 (70589986)
SAKATA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床検査部, 臨床検査技師 (80531029)
OKAMOTO Akira  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床検査部, 臨床検査技師 (10531030)
FAN Xinping  武田科学振興財団, 派遣研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords静脈血栓症 / 凝固制御因子 / ADAMTS13 / 血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病 / フォンビルブランド因子 / プロテインS / 脳梗塞 / 血栓症 / 凝固 / 血小板 / 遺伝子 / マウスモデル / 血小板血栓 / 遺伝子多型 / フォンビルランド因子
Research Abstract
We have performed the genetic analysis in 173 Japanese patients with venous thromboembolism(VTE) and identified nonsynonymous mutations in 55 patients. We also performed genetic analysis in 18 pregnant women with VTE and identified the mutations in 5 patients. We estimated the frequency of hereditary deficiency of ADAMTS13. We determined the crystal structure of the ADAMTS13-DTCS domain.