Analysis of in vivo functions of LMIR3/4/5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Jiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30282651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
NAKAO Kazuki  理化学研究所, 動物実験ユニット, ユニットリーダー (20217657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / ペア型免疫レセプター / ミエロイド / 自己免疫 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / 炎症 / ミエロイド系細胞
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have clarified the physiological functions of LMIR3/4/5. Co-engagement of FcεRI and LMIR3 impaired cytokine production in bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) induced by FcεRI crosslinking alone, demonstrating that LMIR3 is an inhibitory receptor. On the other hand, LMIR3 has a unique receptor to associate with FcRγ and thereby functions as an activating receptor in concert with TLR4 stimulation. We have identified T cell Ig mucin I (TIM1) by retrovirus-mediated expression cloning. Notably, LMIR5 deficiency suppressed TIM1-Fc-induced recruitment of neutrophils in the dorsal air pouch, and LMIR5 deficiency attenuated neutrophil accumulation in a model of ischemia/reperfusion injury in the kidneys in which TIM1 expression is up-regulated. In that model, LMIR5 deficiency resulted in ameliorated tubular necrosis and cast formation in the acute phase. Collectively, TIM1-LMIR5 interaction plays a physiological role in immune regulation by myeloid cells.