Development of strategy to treat allergic diseases via targeting surface molecules on lymphocytes and intracellular signaling molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ko  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (50009700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroyasu  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70276476)
AKIBA Hisaya  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60338316)
USHIO Hiroko  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30317391)
中山 勝文  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTIMファミリー / マスト細胞 / アレルギー / アポトーシス / T cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain (TIM)ファミリー / TIM-2 / B細胞 / T細胞 / Th1細胞 / Th2細胞 / Th17細胞 / コラーゲン誘発性関節炎 / オートファジー / インターフェロン / Liht chain(LC)3 / ノックアウトマウス / 脱顆粒 / IgE / CD63 / Tim-3 / 樹状細胞 / 貪食 / クロスプレゼンテーション
Research Abstract
Members of the T-cell immunoglobulin mucin (Tim) family control a variety of immune responses including Th1 and Th2 differentiation of T cells. We found that TIM-3 was expressed on C8+ dendritic cells (DC) and TIM-3 was crucial for clearance of apoptotic cells by phagocytes. Moreover, TIM-3-dependent phagocytosis of apoptotic cells was crucial for cross-presentation of dying cell-associated antigens. On the other hand, TIM-2 was found to be expressed on B cells and induced positive signals into B cells. Therefore, administration of agonistic anti-TIM-2 antibody significantly exacerbated type II collagen-induced arthritis. We next investigated a role for autophagy in the development and function of mast cells. We found that conversion of type I to type II light chain (LC3)-II, a hallmark of autophagy, was constitutively induced in mast cells under full nutrient conditions, and LC3-II localized in secretory granules of mast cells. Although deletion of Atg7 did not impair the development of BMMCs, Atg7(-/-) BMMCs showed severe impairment of degranulation, but not cytokine production upon antigen stimulation.