The role of MRI restricted T cells in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Sachiko  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 室長 (50266045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Daiju  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 研究員 (60462793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Daiju  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 研究員 (60462793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / MR1 / 関節炎 / 免疫調節性細胞 / 腸内細菌叢
Research Abstract
MHC-related molecule-1 (MR1)-restricted T cells are restricted by a nonpolymorphic MHC class 1b molecule, MR1, and express an invariant TCRα chain. MR1-restricted T cells are selected in the thymus in an MR1-dependent manner, but, interestingly, MR1-restricted T cells require B cells as well as commensal flora for their peripheral expansion. We demonstrated that MR1-restricted T cells contribute to the arthritis severity of CIA and CAIA, mostly by augmenting joint inflammation in the effector phase of arthritis. Furthermore, we showed that the frequency of MR1-restricted T cells in peripheral blood is reduced in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus and multiple sclerosis.