Effect of vitamin D supplementation on the clinical conditions in the institutionalized elderly subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHRUI Takashi  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (90271923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症予防学 / 高齢者肺炎 / ビタミンD / 細胞性免疫 / 虚弱高齢者 / ビタミンD欠乏 / 肺炎 / 細胞性免疫能 / ツベルクリン反応 / 活性型ビタミンD / 25-OHビタミンD / 血中ビタミンD濃度 / 活性型ビタミンD製剤 / 高齢者 / 生命予後 / 活性型ビタミンD3
Research Abstract
Pneumonia is a common cause of death among older people despite the availability of potent new antimicrobials. Vitamin D (VD) deficiency is especially common in institutionalized elderly people probably due to limited sun-exposure, skin diseases and problems of dietary intake and is associated with hip fractures and higher mortality from life-threatening conditions such as cardiovascular diseases, cancer and diabetes mellitus. Recently, 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D, a biologically active form of VD, was reported to be a potent immune modulator of the adaptive immune system and to stimulate the innate immune response upon infection. The aim of the first study was to examine whether VD deficiency correlates with depressed cellular immunity and increases susceptibility to respiratory tract infections among older residents of long-term care facilities. We measured serum concentrations of 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D and albumin, performed a tuberculin skin test, an indicator of cellular immunity and assessed retrospectively the incidence of both febrile respiratory illnesses and pneumonia. In the first study we showed that a lower serum level of 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D correlated with a depressed tuberculin response and an increased susceptibility to respiratory tract infections in the institutionalized elderly subjects. In the second study, we performed a prospective study to determine the effect of VD supplementation on the febrile respiratory illnesses in frail elderly people who often have low serum VD levels and are at high risk for pneumonia. As a result, we could find no significant effects in the VD supplementation in institutionalized frail elderly subjects.