Study of generation and dynamics of HIV enzymes essential for replication and structural design of their inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Research Collaborator GHOSH Arun K.  米国Purdue大学, 教授
ARNOLD Eddy  米国Rutgers大学, 教授
KOVARI Ladislau  米国Wayne州立大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / HIV / エイズ / HIV酵素二量体化阻害剤 / 創薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 新規抗HIV化合物 / HIV蛋白の自壊
Research Abstract
We reported in this study period that, through superinfection of cells with multiple HIV-1 strains and homologous recombination, HIV-1 can acquire high-level resistance against darunavir (DRV), to which HIV-1 hardly acquires resistance. We also identified cyclopentanyl-tetrahydrofuran-containing GRL-02031, which binds to HIV-1 protease in a bimodal way and exerts potent antiviral activity. Furthermore, we obtained GRL-0216A and -0286A with a macrocyclic ligand plus GRL-1388A and -1398A which contain a tetrahydropyrano-tetrahydrofuran moiety and exert potenta activity agaisnt multi-drug resistant varinats including DRV-resistant HIV-1 strains. We also ideintified GRL-0519A, which contains an oxatricyclic-tetrahydrofuran with potent anti-HIV activtiy agaisnt a wide spectrum of drug-resistant HIV-1s and potent activity to block the dimerization of HIV-1 portease monomers.