Development of disease specific novel therapeutic strategy of pediatric solid tumors based on the molecular pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Junko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00359621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANYA Yasuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60451811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児悪性腫瘍 / 神経芽腫 / Ewing肉腫 / 横紋筋肉腫 / ALK遺伝子 / SNPアレイ / IDH1遺伝子 / IDH2遺伝子 / 小児固形腫瘍 / SNPアレイ解析 / ミスセンス変異 / キロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
To explore molecular pathogenesis and identify therapeutic gene targets of pediatric solid tumors, we performed genome-wide copy number analysis of 419 pediatric solid tumors using SNP-genotype microarrays. High-grade amplifications of 2p23 involving ALK locus were identified in several neuroblastoma cases. Of note, oncogenic mutations of ALK were also found in approximately 6% of fresh tumors and 30% of cell lines. Thus, our findings implicate that ALK is one of the gene targets of neuroblastoma and have potential as tractable targets for this intractable disease.