Etiology, pathology and pathogenesis of acute necrotizing encephalopathy and acute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and late reduced diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20209753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Hideo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10250226)
ITOH Masayuki  国立精神, 神経センター・神経研究所, 室長 (50243407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Sachio  国際医療福祉大学, 柳川療育センター, 教授 (70038743)
OKA Akira  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251273)
SAITOH Makiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20225733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性脳症 / 遺伝子解析 / 一塩基多型 / 急性壊死性脳症 / 痙攣重積型急性脳症 / アデノシン / サイトカイン / イオンチャネル / ミトコンドリア / 小児神経学 / カルニチンパルミトイルトランスフェラーゼII / アデノシン受容体 / ナトリウムチャネル / 痙攣重積 / ADORA2a / SNP / CPT II / カフェイン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the etiology of acute necrotizing encephalopathy (ANE) and acute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and late reduced diffusion (AESD),genetic analyses were performed. We collected blood samples by a nationwide collaborative study, and examined mutations and polymorphisms of candidate genes. We found that polymorphism of a mitochondrial enzyme, CPT2, and an adenosine receptor, ADORA2A,predisposes children to AESD, and that certain HLA types are a risk factor for ANE. These findings led to identification of key molecules of the pathomechanism of these syndromes.We also found that Japanese sporadic ANE is unrelated to mutation of RANBP2, unlike familial ANE in Caucasians.