Functional maturation of regulatory T cells during child growth and their disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Toshio  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10143885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGANE Hirokzu  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00293324)
ADACHI Yuhichi  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80184191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / FOXP3遺伝子 / IPEX / フローサイトメトリー / 遺伝子解析 / IL-7受容体 / FOXP3 / CD4^+CD25^+T細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / IL-7R(CD127) / CD4^+CD25^+CD127^<dim>T細胞 / フローサイトメトー / IL-7R (CD127)
Research Abstract
This study was intended to elucidate the functional maturation process of human regulatory T (Treg) cells through the pathogenic examination of congenital deficiency of Treg cells (IPEX). We developed the simple and easy method by flow cytometry for detection of IPEX patients, resulting in identification of some new IPEX cases in Japan. Based on the analyses of IPEX patients, the IPEX case undergoing bone marrow transplantation, carriers, newborns and healthy adults, it could partially be clarified that FOXP3, the product of the gene responsible for IPEX, plays a crucial role in development and differentiation of Treg cells in humans.