EPIGENETIC REGULATION OF CELL CYCLE KINETICS OF MURINE NEURONAL STEM CELLS BY HISTONE DEACETYLASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takao  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (80171495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Kenjiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30234743)
MITSUHASHI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 大脳皮質発生 / 神経前駆細胞 / マウス / 細胞周期 / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / 神経発生 / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
Epigenetic mechanisms is considered to be a putative machinery for controlling cell cycle kinetics of neuronal progenitor cells (NPCs). We investigated effects of overfunction of histone deacetylase in cell cycle regulation in NPCs which forms cerebral neocortex in vivo. Double-transgenic mice were generated that were capable of overexpressing histone deacetylase Sir2 proteins in NPCs in time dependent manner. We detected transient shortening of the length of the cell cycle on embryonic day (E) 16 as Sir2 were overexpressed in NPCs by doxycycline administration starting from E14 to E16. This result indicate that deacetylation of histone may play a critical role in production of projection neurons in neocortex as well as pathogenesis of cerebral cortical abnormality.