Molecular mechanisms of closure of the ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Susumu  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (40257332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達小児科学 / 小児循環器学 / 骨格筋・平滑筋 / 未熟児・新生児医学 / 血管病態学 / 分子生理学 / 生理活性物質 / 未熟児医学 / 新生児医学 / 発違小児科学
Research Abstract
The ductus arteriosus (DA), a fetal arterial connection between the main pulmonary artery and the descending aorta, normally closes immediately after birth. The DA is a normal and essential fetal structure. However, it becomes abnormal if it remains patent after birth. In addition to functional closure of the DA (vasoconstriction), anatomical closure of the DA is essential for the final DA closure. The present study identified that the DA-specific downstream signals via PGE2-EP4 stimulation induced vascular remodeling of the DA to promote anatomical closure. Furthermore, we found that other factors such as calcium influx via T-type calcium channels and growth hormone play a role in vascular remodeling in the DA. Clarifying the molecular mechanism of DA closure will lead to develop a novel therapeutic strategy for patent DA.